***We have moved! Just .3 miles away to 10031 Water Works Lane***
For tax years 2025 through 2028, individuals who receive qualified overtime compensation may deduct the amount that exceeds their regular rate of pay (generally, the “half” portion of “time-and-a-half” compensation). Beginning in 2026, this portion of pay will be reported on Form W-2 or Form 1099.
Qualified overtime – qualified overtime compensation is overtime compensation paid to an individual under section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) that exceeds the regular rate at which the individual is employed. For overtime to be required under the FLSA, it must be paid to an individual who is both covered by the FLSA and not exempt from the FLSA’s overtime requirement. Please check with your employer if you are uncertain if you are eligible for overtime compensation.
Individuals eligible for overtime under FLSA generally must receive overtime pay for hours worked more than 40 hours in a workweek at a rate of not less than one-half times their regular pay. NOTE – if an employer pays double the individuals’ regular rate for hours worked over 40 in a workweek, only the one-half portion is eligible for the deduction. Premium or pay differential compensation amounts are not eligible for this deduction.
How much may I deduct? The deduction is up to $12,500 of qualified overtime compensation earned for the year per return ($25,000 in the case of a joint return). The deduction is reduced if a taxpayer’s modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) exceeds $150,000 ($300,000 for joint filers).
Additional rules to claim the deduction include:
What to do if your employer did not include your qualified overtime compensation on your Form W-2